Ellis-Wathen-Ranney House

Demolished
Also known as: Alfred P. Ellis House
501 North Main Street, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Photos 

Facade

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

This house was built ca. 1839 by architect Edward Branch Deane. It was demolished in Dec. 1958 after falling into disrepair.

Update Log 

  • June 25, 2010: Added by James Baughn

Sources 

  • James Baughn - webmaster [at] bridgehunter [dot] com
  • HABS MO-1311 - Alfred P. Ellis House