Benton Road

Also known as: Benton Hill Trace
Old road connecting the county seat towns of Jackson and Benton

Photos 

Typical stretch of road

Photo taken by James Baughn in June 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Benton Road originally connected Jackson (county seat of Cape Girardeau County) with Benton (county seat of Scott County). While the road in Scott County is long gone, a portion in Cape County remains.

Just south of Jackson, County Road 318 is signed as Benton Road where it meets Highway 25. Going southeast, the road meets Route K and becomes County Road 206, continuing to Bloomfield Road. Here the road turns into a private driveway signed as Benton Hill Trace before ending short of I-55.

One of the more interesting features along the road is a bypassed concrete culvert built to resemble stone blocks. The culvert is located on CR 318 just north of the intersection with CR 316.

Update Log 

  • June 26, 2010: New photos from James Baughn

Sources 

  • James Baughn - webmaster [at] bridgehunter [dot] com