Cartersville Depot

Also known as: Cartersville CVB
One Friendship Plaza, Cartersville, Ga

Railroad depot

Photos 

Photo taken by Eddie Douthitt in June 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Railroad depot, built 1854, extensively remodeled 1902

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1998
Reference number
98000249
NR name
North Wall Street Historic District
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; American Movement: Early Commercial; Other architectural type; Stripped Classical
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Specialty store; Department store; Restaurant; Medical business/office; Theater; Road-related
Current functions
Specialty store; Restaurant; Business; Financial institution; Warehouse; Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 13
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

Bartow County, Georgia (37)
Georgia (3,037)
Have Street View (35,502)
Railroad (1,729)
Railroad depot (1,375)

Update Log 

  • October 14, 2013: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 4, 2010: New Street View added by Eddie Douthitt
  • July 1, 2010: Added by Eddie Douthitt

Sources