Marysville Power Plant

Also known as: Bunce Creek Power Plant
301 Gratiot Ave, Marysville, Michigan

Coal Fired Electric Power Plant

Photos 

North elevation.

Photo taken by Nathan Holth

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This old power plant remains in a standby condition where it does not normally operate at full capacity but can operate if the need arises. Although the power plant building has been altered with some additions and paneling, the building as well as the grounds including fence and gatehouse all appear to retain much of the original material and design.

Update Log 

  • July 4, 2012: New photos from Nathan Holth
  • July 28, 2010: New Street View added by Nathan Holth
  • July 2, 2010: Added by Nathan Holth