Southern Railway Freight Depot

Also known as: Dalton Freight Depot
Cuyler Street just off E. Morris Street, Dalton, Georgia

Railroad depot

Photos 

South side

Photo taken by Eddie Douthitt in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Build date 

Written by Eddie Douthitt

According to one sign, it was built 1909, another sign gives 1914.

Update Log 

  • July 3, 2010: Essay added by Eddie Douthitt
  • July 3, 2010: Added by Eddie Douthitt

Sources