Avon Courts

In ruins
Also known as: Avon Motel
U.S. 60/69 West, Afton, Oklahoma

One-story 1930s motor court

Photo 

View of Motel

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in May 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

Tags 

Built 1936 (616)
Built during 1930s (5,024)
Have Street View (34,824)
Hotel (2,207)
In ruins (248)
Oklahoma (1,635)
Ottawa County, Oklahoma (40)
Route 66 (718)

Update Log 

  • June 9, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Adjusted GPS.
  • July 17, 2010: Added by Rick Mattioni

Sources