Brooks Catsup Bottle Water Tower

Also known as: Brooks World's Largest Catsup Bottle.
800 S. Morrison Ave.

Riveted steel water tower with built-up support beams, with Catsup bottle shaped tank.

Photos 

Overview.

Photo Courtesy Illinois Historic Preservation Agency HAARGIS DatabaseHistoric

View this photo at gis.hpa.state.il.us

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Riveted steel water tower with built-up support beams, with Catsup bottle shaped tank. Constructed by Caldwell Tanks of Louisville, Kentucky. This water tower is a unique twist on a traditional historic water tower design. Be sure to view the National Register Nomination Link below for a very detailed and complete history of the tower and the surrounding area.

Update Log 

  • July 20, 2010: Added by Nathan Holth