Bowling Green Flour Mill

Demolished
Also known as: Pan American Mill, Pan American and Happy Jane Flour Mill
1267 Adams Street, Bowling Green, KY

Demolished

Map 

Description 

The Pan American, Happy Jane, and Smith's Sweet Feed brands were purchased by Burkman Feeds in 1995. Shortly after the purchase, Burkman ceased all milling operations at the Bowling Green facility and held a liquidation sale of all local assets. The facility was demolished in 1996, and the last of the product silos were disassembled in 2003. A new, modernized mill has been built on the same location.

National Register information 

Status
Pending
Reference number
79003902
Property type
Building

Update Log 

  • March 10, 2011: Updated by Mike Page: Demolished
  • July 25, 2010: Added by Mike Page

Sources