Brown's Lock and Mill Dam #1

Abandoned
Also known as: Barren River Lock and Dam #1, Brown's Lock and Dam, Brownslock
Greencastle, Kentucky

Navigational lock and low level dam on Big Barren River

Map 

Description 

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers identifies the lock and dam on Barren River as being in Caretaker status. The facility was significantly modernized in the 1950's, only to cease operations when another dam down river failed in 1965. Tonnage on the river had fallen to the point that the Corps determined it uneconomical to replace the washed out dam at Woodbury, KY.

National Register information 

Status
Pending
Reference number
79003901
Property type
Site

Tags 

19th Century (36,314)
Abandoned (213)
Barren River (1)
Built 1842 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,932)
Dam (117)
Kentucky (4,259)
Lock (44)
Lock and dam (16)
Warren County, Kentucky (99)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2010: Updated by Mike Page: Correcting spelling errors on tags

Sources