Hopemont

Also known as: John Hunt-Morgan House
201 North Mill Street, Lexington, Kentucky

Home of the John Hunt-Morgan family

Photos 

Photo taken by Historic American Buildings Survey

View this photo at memory.loc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

John W. Hunt, his wife and his brother "came to Kentucky from New Jersey in 1794 and founded the fortune and family that were to figure so prominently in the building of the west and the defense of the south. Setting up a mercantile business at 314 West Main Street.....the Huntes prospered and as the business grew they acquired more property and expanded in every direction, trading land grants and war department service grants. They shipped goods down the rivers to New Orleans and opened a hemp factory where they employed an army of slaves in the rope walks." -- Historic American Buildings Survey

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 2, 2010: Added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources