The Lincoln Depot

Also known as: Great Western Railroad Depot
10th & Monore Springfield, IL

Photos 

The Lincoln Depot Marker

Photo taken by Karen Bittinger in May 2004

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The depot was built in 1852. "Its period of significance is 1852-1941, the years it was associated with the Great Western and Wabash railroads. It became a tourist destination for its association with Abraham Lincoln, who gave his farewell address here to the city before leaving for Washington, D.C. in 1861. It was first designated a local landmark in 1915" - from the nomination form. The depot was added to the NRHP in Aug 2014.

Update Log 

  • July 19, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • August 14, 2010: Added by Karen Bittinger

Sources