Portage Theater

Also known as: Five Points Theater
507 W. Exchange Street, Akron, OH

Structure that was a theater but has been severly modified

Photos 

Overview Looking East

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

According to Cinema Treasures, this theater was built in 1915 as the 350 seat Portage Theater and operated as such until 1937. It was renamed the Five Points Theater until 1951 when it closed.

The structure at the site, which may or may not be the original building, has been modified significantly since it closed. It appears to be a garage of some sort.

Update Log 

  • October 10, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos
  • August 20, 2010: Added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

  • Bill Eichelberger - wallyum [at] hotmail [dot] com
  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net
  • Cinema Treasures - The page dedicated to the Five Points Theater