Union Depot

Also known as: Bristol Trainstation
Bristol, VA

Former Norfolk and Western depot serving Bristol, VA and Bristol, TN

Photos 

Looking North

Photo taken by Curtis Lee in October 2003

Map 

Description 

The Norfolk and Western Railway built this 1902 facility, to replace an earlier freight depot. The current building has a two-story tower, which is its most distinguishing feature. The station was used as both a freight and passenger depot for most of the 1900's. The building is no longer used as a railway station - it is currently used for commercial purposes.

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2010: Added by Curtis Lee

Sources 

  • Curtis Lee - clee47ford [at] yahoo [dot] com

Comments 

Union Depot
Posted September 24, 2014, by Michael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

This is not located in Washington County, Va. It is actually located in Bristol Independent City, which is not a part of Washington County. Independent Cities in Virginia are considered equal to Counties.