Robert A. Anderson Water Tower & Municipal Building

Also known as: Town of Lake Water Tower and Municipal Building
4001 S. 6th Street, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

The Town of Lake was one of the seven townships that were part of Milwaukee County before Wisconsin became a state in 1848. Like the other now mostly forgotten townships, the City of Milwaukee annexed large sections of the Town of Lake over the decades. By the time this facility was built, all that remained of the original township was a truck farming and greenhouse district south of Howard Avenue. In 1940, hoping to preserve its independence, the Town of Lake completed this Art Deco structure. Postwar economic pressure forced the town to join the City of Milwaukee. The last annexation was completed in 1954, and about all that remains of the Town of Lake is this unique water tower and office building.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"The Town of Lake Water Tower and Municipal Building is architecturally significant as a unique structure combining the functions of town hall and water tower. It is perhaps the bestknown visual landmark on the far south side of Milwaukee because of its visual prominence and interesting late Art Deco design."

From a document entitled, "HISTORIC DESIGNATION STUDY REPORT TOWN OF LAKE WATER TOWER AND MUNICIPAL BUILDING" by The City of Milwaukee, 1990

Update Log 

  • September 30, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • May 24, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • September 30, 2010: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com