2nd Baptist Church

Also known as: Town Clock Church
300 E Main St New Albany, Indiana

Church that was a stop on the underground railroad

Photos 

Photo taken by J.P.

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This church building was built from 1849-52 for the 2nd Presbyterian congregation. The church was was known as the Town Clock Church was a known as a landmark by river pilots along the Ohio River. The church was also known for its open "secret" as a station along the Underground Railroad. The small openings and rooms in the dirt basement of the church remain as they did when fugitive slaves hid while seeking safety in the north.

The church was sold to the Second Baptist Church in 1889. The building continues to serve the congregation of the Second Baptist Church.

Update Log 

  • October 20, 2010: Updated by J.P.: added category
  • October 9, 2010: Added by J.P.

Sources