Caffe' Piccalo

No longer exists
Also known as: Al's Diner, Pam's Piccolo Cafe
421 14th Street, Moline, Illinois

Diner was moved in 2010 to an undisclosed location for restoration as Papa Du's BBQ.

Photo 

The Scene of the Crime

You can see the gravel, in front of the black SUV, where the diner used to sit.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Update Log 

  • July 20, 2016: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added overview, alternate name, reference URL
  • June 22, 2013: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • June 1, 2013: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Per Google Street View, this landmark no longer exists.
  • May 31, 2013: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 28, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Coordinates
  • January 30, 2011: Added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources