Covington Ladies Home

Also known as: Home For Aged and Indigent Women
702 Garrard Street, Covington, KY

Established in 1886, the Covington Ladies Home is a non-profit and non-sectarian "personal care home" where women aged 62 and up, can live in an atmosphere of quiet dignity and individual respect, security and care.

Photos 

Covington Ladies Home

"Home for Aged and Indigent Women"

Photo taken by Bill Bertke

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Covington Ladies Home was founded in 1886 and has been in continuous service since that date. The disastrous flood of 1884 resulted in the establishment, by the city of Covington, of a committee of Mercy and Help. This committee set up a soup kitchen, distributed bedding, clothing, and found work for “out-of-work men.”

The displaced women dependent on the generosity of others now had nowhere to turn. Mrs. Ellen B. Dietrich was well aware of the conditions of the poor in her neighborhood and her own residence often served as a haven for these women.

With the help of several philanthropically minded friends, she formed “The Women’s Educational & Industrial Union” which in turn grew to be the “Home for Aged and Indigent Women.” This original Board of Managers built the present facility, a grand Victorian mansion in the historical Licking-Riverside District, in 1894. In 1972 the name was officially changed to “The Covington Ladies Home.”

The most recent renovation was in 1999-2001 and resulted in the addition of the elevator tower and rear balconies as well as general mechanical, electrical and plumbing updating. The Home today is a genteel reminder of another era with the conveniences of contemporary living.

Tags 

19th Century (37,823)
Building (4,400)
Built 1894 (592)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Have Street View (46,310)
In operation (2,280)
Kenton County, Kentucky (101)
Kentucky (4,333)

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark
  • March 10, 2011: Added by Bill Bertke

Sources 

Comments 

Covington Ladies Home
Posted October 21, 2011, by Administrator (covladieshome [at] fuse [dot] net)

The Home has undergone another renovation in 2011 - new carpet, paint, woodwork, furniture - all on the first floor. See the website @ covingtonladieshome.com