Bernard Schwartz House

Also known as: Still Bend
3425 Adams Street, Two Rivers, Wisconsin

A Frank Lloyd Wright Usonia home, currently under restoration, available for tours and to rent.

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"This house was built a year after LIFE magazine published Wright’s idea for a house “For a Family of $5000-$6000 Income.” It is of brick and horizontal cypress board and sunk batten. Its two stories suggest a designation never accorded it by the architect himself, the “two-story Usonian” structure."

~ From the Proposal for Inclusion on the NRHP

Added to the NRHP 3/28/2019, Reference SG100003551.

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 18, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 2, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated NRHP Listing - Property added to NRHP 3/28/2019
  • July 12, 2011: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources