Engle Mill Road Covered Bridge

Also known as: West Engle Mill
Engle Mill Road, Xenia, OH

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Video 

Engle Mill Road Covered Bridge movie, Greene County, OH 2.AVI

I stopped by this bridge late in the day, and the first thing I heard when I stepped out of the car was a series of bangs. I thought someone was in the bridge banging on something, but closer inspection proved it to be a wind-aided noise. This bridge is in pretty rough shape. Get there soon if it's on your list.

Video posted by Bill Eichelberger

Play video on YouTube

Map 

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Bridge (2,557)
Built 1877 (280)
Built during 1870s (4,796)
Greene County, Ohio (46)
Ohio (5,029)
Xenia, Ohio (9)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Added alternate name
  • November 14, 2011: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • November 13, 2011: Added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources