Elevated Water Tank, Phillips

Also known as: Phillips Water Tower
Corner of Jackson Street and Peterson Drive, Phillips, Wisconsin

Typical "elevated water tank" built by the Minneapolis Steel & Machinery Company.

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

The city street grid is canted to run parallel to the Flambeau River, so the name on the tank faces southeast.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2012: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net