Sheriff's House and Jail

Also known as: Vets Club, VFW Post 4117, American Legion Post 62
105 Allamakee Street, Waukon, Iowa

Red brick home and jail, repurposed as the Vets Club of the VFM and American Legion

Photos 

Front Elevation

Today, the former jail and sheriff's residence serves as a restaurant and home for the local VFW and American Legion posts.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Allamakee County, Iowa (38)
Built 1882 (437)
Built during 1880s (6,440)
House (27,494)
In operation (2,197)
Iowa (2,504)

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2012: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com