Abraham Lincoln Monument

Also known as: Henry B. Joy Monument, Summit Rest Area
Statue of Abraham Lincoln in honor of the Lincoln Highway, precursor to I-80

Photos 

Abraham Lincoln

The head is larger than life, and the height of the rock base was extrapolated to reflect Lincoln's actual height, in scale, if he were this large. It is, to say the least, an imposing sculpture.

This rest area is on the highest elevation of I-80.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2003

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This memorial to Abraham Lincoln was sculpted by Robert Russin, former art professor at the University of Wyoming. The bust was cast in Mexico City and bolted together just southeast of this location in 1959. The former location is the summit of Sherman Hill, the highest point on the old Lincoln Highway. When I-80 was built, the hill was cut down and this rest area, at the summit, is the highest point on I-80. The sculpture was moved here at that time.

Nearby is a monument to Henry B. Joy, the president of the Packard Motor Company and president of the Lincoln Highway Association. Joy was the driving force behind building America's first paved, coast-to-coast highway, the Lincoln Highway. Legend has it that he once camped on the Continental Divide, on a plateau where one can see 20 miles in any direction. Joy witnessed "…the most beautiful sunset I ever saw…" and he went on to say he wanted to be buried on that spot. His family did not allow for that, but 3 years after his death, built a monument on that very site.

The site is not close to anything and was seldom visited. It also became the target of vandals, so the monument was moved here, where travelers can learn about one of the great men behind this great highway system.

In 2008, the State of Wyoming placed a historical marker at the original location of the Joy monument.

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 3, 2012: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net
  • Bill Eichelberger - wallyum [at] hotmail [dot] com