Anamosa/Wapsipinicon State Park Bridge

Also known as: Old Highway 151 Bridge
South Walworth Avenue, Anamosa, Iowa

Single span, pin-connected Pratt through truss spanning the Wapsipinicon River

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in September 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Single span, pin-connected Pratt through truss.

"Unaltered example of a metal Pratt through truss, unusual lattice vertical posts which may be unique to the Milwaukee Bridge and Iron Co.

""This document was prepared as part of the Iowa Historic Bridges Recording Project performed durng the Summer of 1996 by the Historic American Engineering Record (HAER). The project was sponsored by the Iowa Department of Transportation (IDOT)."

Historians: Richard Vidutus, James Hippen

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Bridge (2,612)
Built 1887 (613)
Built during 1880s (6,465)
Iowa (2,515)
Jones County, Iowa (32)
Open to the public (3,082)

Update Log 

  • September 9, 2012: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com