Milwaukee Road Caboose #991909

Also known as: Silver Creek & Stevenson Railroad
2954 S. Walnut Rd, Freeport, Illinois

A Milwaukee Road "Rib" style Caboose built in the Milwaukee Road shops

Photos 

Photo taken by Dampf Eisenbahn in September 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Milwaukee Road shops built 315 of these "rib-sided" design cabooses between 1939 and 1951. Based on the paint scheme, rhomboid logo and drop-center trucks, this is one of the later models. Speaking of models, Wm. K. Walthers offers an HO caboose that bears this number, although the model has the traditional Milwaukee Road Orange color.

Update Log 

  • September 16, 2012: Added by Dampf Eisenbahn

Sources