Charlestown First Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Main Cross Street Independent Baptist Church
145 Main Cross St. Charlestown Indiana

Church Built in 1877

Photos 

Photo taken by J.P. in April 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Presbyterians left the building when the local Presbyterian churches merged in the late 1960s. The current congregation has been at the church since 1977.

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Built 1877 (288)
Built during 1870s (4,901)
Church (5,550)
Clark County, Indiana (55)
Gothic Revival (41)
In operation (1,983)
Indiana (2,065)
Place of worship (5,909)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2013: New photos from J.P.
  • September 25, 2012: Added by J.P.

Sources