Prosperity Depot

Also known as: Southern Railway Depot
After nearly being lost, the old railroad depot has been restored.

Photos 

Prosperity Depot -- 12/29/2007

Five years ago, I didn't think the depot would be here today.

Photo taken by Joseph Hinson

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in the 1920s and used until passenger service ended in the early 70s. The building went unused for many years and slowly began to decay. Luckily, it was recently restored and reopened to the public.

Update Log 

  • September 29, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • December 30, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller
  • December 6, 2012: Added by Joseph Hinson

Sources 

  • Joseph Hinson - joethephotog [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com