Gilbert Depot

Also known as: Southern Railway Depot
333 Hampton Street, Gilbert, SC

Photos 

Gilbert Depot

Photo taken by Joseph Hinson

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Moved two times since the railroad shut it down in 1967, the old depot has been restored and now serves as a museum for the small town.

Update Log 

  • September 23, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Streetview"
  • February 3, 2013: Added by Joseph Hinson

Sources 

Comments 

Southern Railway Depot in Gilbert, SC
Posted February 3, 2013, by Joseph Hinson (joethephotog [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Working up a page on this historic and recently reopened depot in Gilbert, SC.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.02, 1000554 bytes