Capitol Center

Also known as: AT&T Building, Affinity Building, SouthTrust Tower , Wachovia Tower
1201 Main Street

Tallest building in Columbia, SC

Photos 

Capitol Center

Looking north up Assembly Street after a rare Columbia snow.

Photo taken by Joseph Hinson

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

Description 

-- Located at intersection of Assembly and Gervais Streets in Columbia

-- Construction began in 1985, opened in 1987.

-- GMK Associates designed and built the site.

-- The Wade Hampton Hotel had previously been at this site, but that building was imploded in 1985 to make room for the new skyscraper.

-- Currently called Capitol Center, has been called Affinity Building, SouthTrust Tower and Wachovia Tower

-- At 25 floors and 349 feet tall, it was South Carolina's tallest biulding from the time it was completed until the Prysmian Copper Wire Tower in Abbeville was completed in 2009.

-- By way of comparison, the tallest building in Charlotte, NC is the Bank of America Corporate Center at 871 feet and 60 floors.

-- Contains 460,292 sq ft (42,762.5 m2) of office space, some 400 offices, mostly law firms and state offices

Update Log 

  • February 27, 2013: Photo imported by Joseph Hinson
  • February 25, 2013: Added by Joseph Hinson

Sources