Conewago Chapel

Also known as: Basilica of the Sacred Heart of Jesus
30 Basilica Drive Hanover, PA 17331

Historic Roman Catholic Jesuit mission chapel constructed of brownstone making it the oldest stone Roman Catholic church is the US

Photos 

Photo taken by Jodi Christman in May 14, 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

FROM WIKI "It was built between 1785 and 1787, and is constructed of brownstone with three-feet thick walls. It measures 2 1/2-stories high, three bays wide and five bays deep. It features a Federal style entrance with a semi-circular arched doorway and an 80-feet high spire, added in 1873. Attached to the chapel is a three-story rectory, also built in 1787. It is the oldest Roman Catholic church constructed of stone in the United States. Prince Gallitzin spent the first five years of his priesthood at Conewago Chapel from 1795 to 1799."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 29, 1975
Reference number
75001604
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1787; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 18, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 21, 2013: Updated by Jodi Christman: Merged data from other Conewago entry
  • May 17, 2013: Added by Jodi Christman

Sources