The Artist House

Also known as: Otto House
534 Eaton St., Key West

Colonial Queen Ann style, with numerous graceful columns, verandas and gingerbread, is highlighted by the magnificent presence of its turret.

Photos 

Front of house

Photo taken by Jodi Christman in March 29, 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"Built by Thomas Osgood Otto in the 1890s in the popular late Victorian style of the period, this home was occupied by his descendent, Eugene Otto, an accomplished artist, until the late 1970s. The painter used the turreted room at the top of the house, with light from all sides through the shuttered windows, as his working studio. As a child, Eugene owned the notorious Robert, the haunted doll, who now resides in the Fort East Martello Museum." SOURCE: http://oirf.org/page.php?p=pelican

Tags 

Florida (1,856)
Have Street View (46,109)
House (27,633)
Monroe County, Florida (56)
Open to the public (3,158)

Update Log 

  • October 15, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 7, 2013: Added by Jodi Christman

Related landmarks 

Sources