The Crystal Theater

Also known as: Ejay Theater
304 Superior Ave Crystal Falls, MI

Restored Vaudeville/Film Theater Open for Live Performances

Photos 

Main Entrance, Box Office and Marquee

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The theater originally opened in 1927 as the Ejay Theater, named for the owner, E.J. Bregger, a local businessman. Showing both Vaudeville acts and silent films, accompanied by theater organ, the theater continued as the Ejay into the 1940s. Bregger sold the theater and although it changed hands a couple of times, the theater continued to run movies into the 1980s when it closed.

In the late 1980s, a group of civic minded individuals undertook restoration of the old 500 seat theater. Refitted, refurbished and reopened, the beautiful theater is a venue for live performances and a source of civic pride. During the summer months, the theater offers live performances at least three times a month.

A Moeller Theater organ was purchased as part of the restoration, to replace the original that had been sold off years earlier. The theater is fortunate to have a world-class organist on staff and organ concerts appear on the playbill now and again.

Follow the link below to the Crytal Theater's website, where you can see the upcoming schedule, purchase tickets or book the theater for your own performance. It is a beautiful restoration and deserves a visit.

Tags 

Built 1927 (913)
Built during 1920s (8,301)
Have Street View (46,678)
In operation (2,314)
Iron County, Michigan (81)
Michigan (1,955)
Theater (3,290)

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2015: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 25, 2013: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • The Crystal Theater - The official website of the Crystal Theater, including history, schedules and ticket information
  • Bill Eichelberger - wallyum [at] hotmail [dot] com