Mayo Mill

Abandoned
Also known as: Mary Louise Mill, Huckleberry Mill, Island Creek Mill
Main Street & Springdale Road, Chesnee, SC

Abandoned Textile Mill

Photos 

Mary Louise or Mayo Mill

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

This mill, located in Mayo, SC, was originally built in 1885 as Island Creek or Huckleberry Mill. The mill was sold 15 years later & obtained the Mary Louise Mill name. The mill closed briefly in the 1930s & reopened in 1940 as Mayo Mills. Mayo Mills closed for good in 1976 & burnt to the ground in 2000.

Update Log 

  • October 16, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller
  • October 15, 2013: Added by Michael Miller

Sources 

Comments 

Mayo Mill
Posted February 7, 2017, by Michael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

This mill is definitely shut down and has not been operational since 1976. A vast majority of it has been demolished as a major fire ravaged it in 2000, right before I moved here. Perhaps you are thinking of the Mayo Mill in Rockingham County, NC? (http://www.chriscrowder.com/avalon/story4.php)

Mayo Mill
Posted February 6, 2017, by Bill Eichelberger

The mill is or the name is? That's a pretty dead looking structure in Michael's picture.

Mayo Mill
Posted February 1, 2017, by Kailee Smith (smithkailee15 [at] gmail [dot] com)

This mill is still owned and working by a textile mill company.