Bank of America Plaza

Also known as: NationsBank Building, C&S Plaza, The Pencil Building
600 Peachtree Street NE, Atlanta, GA

Tallest building in Atlanta, GA

Photo 

Bank of America Plaza

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Bank of America Plaza (colloquially known as The Pencil Building due to its pencil-like shape[citation needed]) is a skyscraper located in the SoNo district of Atlanta, Georgia. At 317 m (1,040 ft) the tower is the 60th-tallest building in the world. When it first opened, it was the 9th tallest building in the world, and 6th tallest building in the United States. It is also Georgia's tallest building, the tallest building in any U.S. state capital, and the tallest building in the United States outside of Chicago and New York City; however, the Wilshire Grand Tower in Los Angeles at 335 m (1,099 ft) would claim the title of the tallest building in the U.S. outside of New York and Chicago in 2017 if built as proposed. It has 55 stories of office space and was completed in 1992, when it was called NationsBank Plaza.Originally intended to be the headquarters for Citizens & Southern National Bank (which merged with Sovran Bank during construction), it became NationsBank's property following its formation in the 1991 hostile takeover of C&S/Sovran by NCNB.

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2013: Added by Michael Miller

Sources 

  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com