Daigle, Jean-Baptiste, House

Also known as: Daigle Dube House Museum
4 Dube Street, Fort Kent, Maine

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Jean Baptiste Daigle House in Fort Kent, Maine is a well preserved example of an Acadian log house built following traditional, regional techniques. Built either by Jean Baptiste Daigle (1792-1846) or his son Jean Baptiste Daigle, (also known as John B. Daigle, 1818-1860) in circa 1839-1844 it is eligible for listing in the National Register under Criterion C for the architectural significance of the property as a relatively rare example of 19th century Acadian log construction. 3 The one-and-one-half story Daigle House, located in what would become Maine after 1842, features piece sur piece log construction cloaked by Masonite siding. The number of Acadian log houses remaining in northern Aroostook County is unknown: only a few of this once common property type have been documented or researched. 4 Due to their relative rarity and their distinct regional affiliation each example is considered significant. Although the house has been modified over time with the addition and then subsequent removal of dormers and porches and the replacement of exterior materials, it is eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places under Criterion C for its architectural significance as a rare, surviving example of a type, period and method of construction. The building was moved several hundred feet east approximately 20 years after it was constructed, but as this did not affect the integrity of the log construction, or greatly alter the setting of the property, Criterion Consideration B also applies.

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • December 21, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • December 17, 2013: Added by Brian Bartlett

Sources