Whitesville School

Also known as: Sherman District Junior High School, Whitesville Junior High School, Whitesville Elementary School
37949 Coal River Rd., Whitesville, WV

Photos 

Whitesville School

nps.gov

View this photo at nps.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Whitesville School is an Art Deco, two-story, blonde brick building. With exception of any decorative brickwork and the stretcher bonding o f the smaller pilasters, brick is laid in a type o f common bond with seven rows of stretchers to one row of alternating headers and stretchers. The school sits on a raised basement that is covered in similar-color stucco and separated from the upper stories by a stone belt course. The main section of the building is rectangular in shape with a flat roof. The original two-story gymnasium/auditorium extends from the center of the rear elevation. A small, one-story addition has been constructed on the northern end of the building at the basement level. It is constructed of concrete block and has a flat roof. A stucco-covered elevator shaft also extends from this end of the building and rises from the basement to the second story. With the exception of a few on the rear extension of the school, all of the building's original metal casement windows and metal doors have been replaced.

Update Log 

  • December 15, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name"
  • August 10, 2014: Updated by Dave King: Imported photo, added description & tags
  • February 13, 2014: Added by Michael Miller

Sources