Androscoggin Mills

Also known as: Arkwright Company
19-27 Locust St., Lewiston, Maine

Photos 

Androscoggin Mills (Arkwright Co.): c. 1861, 1867, 1872; 19-27 Locust St., Lewiston, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Mill #1 built in less than one year by Captain A. H. Kelsey to manufacture cotton goods.

Tags 

Androscoggin County, Maine (125)
Have Street View (32,004)
Maine (1,812)
Mill (750)
Miscellaneous (207)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 27, 2014: Added by Brian Bartlett

Sources