Owen Building

Also known as: Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Building, Southern Bell Building
1321 Lady Street, Columbia, SC

Photo 

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Owen Building, completed in 1949, is eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance under Critierion C for Architecture as an increasingly rare example of mid-century modern architecture in downtown Columbia, South Carolina. Designed by the prominent South Carolina architectural firm Lafaye, Lafaye, and Fair, the building's sleek, repetitive fayade emphasizes its materials: concrete, glass, and steel. Technologically modern, the office building is believed to have been the largest building in Columbia to be built using the innovative time and cost saving tilt-up construction method. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 2013. - National Register Database

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", "Date Built", "NRHP Record Number", "Description" & "Street View"
  • April 7, 2014: Added by Michael Miller

Sources