First Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Trinity Methodist Church
518 E. Houston St., Muskogee, Oklahoma

Photo 

First Methodist Episcopal Church

nps.gov

View this photo at nps.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The First Methodist Episcopal Church/Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church, built in 1911 at 518 E. Houston Street in Muskogee, Oklahoma, maintains sufficient integrity of setting, location, design, materials, workmanship, and association to be eligible for the National Register under Criterion C, Architecture. Sited in a residential neighborhood, the building incorporates most of the elements of Classical Revival style: a temple-front principal facade, a bay window, several typical window types, Classical decorative elements. An added feature is its huge assortment of stained-glass windows. Unique for its architectural detailing among its set of four non-domestic comparable properties in Muskogee, it is an excellent representation of the Classical Revival style in a small town. (NRHP Form)

Update Log 

  • February 5, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 8, 2014: Updated by Dave King: Imported photo, added description, date built, builder and other tags
  • September 8, 2014: Photo imported by Dave King
  • April 14, 2014: Added by Rick Mattioni

Sources