Durham Hosiery Mills Dye House

Also known as: Durham Farmers Mutual Exchange Building
708-710 Gilbert St.

Map 

Description 

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 2014.

Constructed during a general period of expansion by the textile industry and the Durham Hosiery Mills Company after World War I, the Durham Hosiery Mills Dye House served an important industrial function for the company during the period of significance, c. 1920-1934. From when the Dye House was built in c. 1920 to when it was vacated by the company in 1934, the Dye House expanded the dyeing capacity at the Durham Hosiery Mills Company and allowed the company more control over mercerization and production. Mercerization increased the luster and absorbency ofthe cotton fiber, resulting in better and more uniform dyeing. The process was performed at the Dye House where previously it had been contracted out to other companies for the hosiery mills. 13 The Durham Hosiery Mills Dye House meets National Register of Historic Places Criterion A for its industrial significance.

Update Log 

  • April 14, 2014: Added by Michael Miller

Sources