Eureka Manufacturing Company Cotton Mill

Also known as: Tait Yarn Company, Lincoln Bonded Warehouse Company
414 East Water Street, Lincolnton, NC

Historic Cotton Mill in Lincolnton, NC

Photos 

Office

Photo taken by Michael Miller in June 2014

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

The Eureka Manufacturing Company Cotton Mill , built between 1907 and 1910, is a product of the investment by entrepreneurs in the textile industry from Lincoln and surrounding counties during the New South period. The construction of textile mills led to the development of textile mill villages , schools, churches , and other associated buildings, and movement of people from the county's rural areas closer to the city of Lincolnton. The Eureka Manufacturing Company was built in downtown Lincolnton to manufacture coarse yarns from floor sweepings using mule spinning frames. As one of two mill buildings historically in downtown Lincolnton, and one of five within the city limits of Lincolnton, the Eureka Manufacturing Company Cotton Mill reflects the significant impact of the textile industry on the local economy in Lincolnton and best represents the era ' s textile production in Lincolnton during the early to mid-twentieth century. When compared to the other three extant textile mill buildings in the city, the Eureka Manufacturing Company Cotton Mill has retained the best historic integrity. The one and two-story, brick building with a three-story brick stair tower has large additions dating from the 1950s, and truss systems added by Tait Yarn Company during the 1950s to the first and second stories to support an increased amount of production. Equally important , and a contributing building on the nominated property, is the two-story brick building located to the east of the mill building at the corner of East Water Street and South Laurel Street that was the Eureka Manufacturing Company's office from 1910 to 1937. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 2013. - National Register Database

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "NRHP Record Number"
  • June 19, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller
  • May 20, 2014: Added by Michael Miller

Sources 

Comments 

Eureka Manufacturing Company Cotton Mill
Posted February 23, 2019, by michelle jackson (mjbcnc [at] aol [dot] com)

The mill is under construction and will be a brewery and restaurant in 2019.

Eureka Manufacturing Company Cotton Mill
Posted February 23, 2019, by michelle jackson (mjbcnc [at] aol [dot] com)

The mill is under construction and will be a brewery and restaurant in 2019.