Valentine-Wilder House

Also known as: Gourd Hollow
8194 Webb's Mill Rd., Spring Hope, NC

Photo 

Valentine-Wilder House

nps.gov

View this photo at nps.gov

Map 

Description 

The Valentine-Wilder House at 8194 Webb’s Mill Road near the town of Spring Hope, Nash County, North Carolina, is a circa 1925, one-and-half-story, saddle-notched, side-gabled, Arts and Crafts-influenced, Rustic Revival-style log house built from trees cut on the property. The 5.67-acre parcel containing the house, which faces south, is mostly level and heavily wooded and landscaped with large oaks, pines, azaleas, and other shrubbery. A semi-circular dirt driveway fronts the house with each end providing access to Webb’s Mill Road (North Carolina SR 1331).

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2014: Photo imported by Dave King
  • June 3, 2014: Added by Michael Miller

Sources