State Theatre

Also known as: Mad Anthony Brewing Company's Old State Alehouse
526 S. Main St, Elkhart, IN

Photos 

The Cubby Bear Pizza in 2014.

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Located in the Elkhart Downtown Commercial Historic District.

Built as a theater in the 1940s, it later became the Faith Mission. In 2008 it was converted to the restaurant "Mad Anthony's Old State Alehouse" & closed in 2011. Since that time it has been several different restaurant / pubs.

Update Log 

  • June 10, 2019: Updated by Jim Allen: expanded description
  • June 25, 2018: New photo from Jim Allen
  • June 28, 2016: New photo from Jim Allen
  • June 28, 2014: New photo from Jim Allen
  • June 26, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • June 8, 2014: Added by Bill Eichelberger

Related landmarks 

Sources