Bridge Street Bridge

Also known as: Elkhart County Bridge # 387
Bridge St. west of W. Franklin St.

A three-span concrete deck girder bridge over the St. Joseph River

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The 3 span of the bridge total 272 feet long. The roadway is supported by 6 hollow concrete box beams, continuous between the abutments. This design was advanced for its time, and is the earliest use of hollow beam bridge construction in Indiana.

Tags 

Bridge (2,576)
Built 1939 (468)
Built during 1930s (5,125)
Elkhart County, Indiana (38)
In operation (1,878)
Indiana (2,059)

Update Log 

  • June 30, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • June 28, 2014: Added by Jim Allen

Sources