Market Street Bridge

Also known as: John Ross Bridge
Market Street over the Tennessee River, Chattanooga, Tennessee

A Bascule bridge over the Tennessee River

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Apr 09

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1980
Reference number
80003803
NR name
Bonny Oaks
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Update Log 

  • February 20, 2019: New photo from Michael Miller
  • February 20, 2019: New photos from Michael Miller
  • December 27, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Address" & "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • July 1, 2014: Added by Jim Allen

Sources