INGHAM (USCGC)

Also known as: U.S. Coast Guard Cutter INGHAM (WPG-35), USCGC INGHAM
East quay wall at the Truman Waterfront, at the end of Southard St., Key West, FL

Photo 

Photo taken by Michael Miller in June 2020

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1936, the 327' cutter Ingham is one of two surviving examples of the Secretary-class, a type significant in the U.S. combat response to the German U-Boat threat. Ingham escorted convoys across the North Atlantic, Mediterranean, and Caribbean, earning the Presidential Unit Citation; in 1942, she sank U-626. Transferred to duty in the Pacific, Ingham spearheaded the liberation of Corregidor and other Philippine territory. In 1968, she returned to combat off Vietnam. When she was decommissioned in 1988, Ingham was the oldest commissioned U.S. warship afloat. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 27, 1992

Update Log 

  • July 6, 2020: New photo from Michael Miller
  • July 6, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 28, 2014: Added by Michael Miller

Sources