Bluemont Youth Cabin

Also known as: Goodnow Park Cabin
Northeast of Fifth and Bertrand Streets in Goodnow Park, Manhattan, Kansas

Photo 

Bluemont Youth Cabin

nps.gov

View this photo at nps.gov

Map 

Description 

The Bluemont Youth Cabin, also known as the Goodnow Park Cabin, is nominated to the National Register of Historic Places under the multiple property submission (MPS), New Deal Era Resources of Kansas as a representative of Social and Recreational facilities constructed with labor and funding through federal New Deal-era programs. The cabin was built in Manhattan, Kansas in 1938 with the cooperation of the National Youth Administration (NYA), a depression-era federal assistance program designed to aid the nation's youth. Over one hundred local youth participated in construction of the cabin through Riley County's NYA program that offered part-time work and valuable construction training.

The Bluemont Youth Cabin, also known as the Goodnow Park Cabin, is located in Goodnow Park at the base of Bluemont Hill at the north edge of Manhattan's historic Ward 3 neighborhood in a wooded park setting. The cabin site is distinguished by a series of native limestone retaining walls and steps that access the sloping site and the cabin. The two-story cabin is random-coursed limestone with a side-facing gable roof of wood shingles. A large stone chimney in the center of the east facade corresponds to fireplaces on the east wall of interior rooms on each floor. Paired window openings flank the raised entry in the center of the south/front facade. Six-over-six double-hung window sashes have been removed and the openings shuttered in attempt to discourage vandalism. The interior is generally one large open room on each floor with a large fireplace on the east wall. Perimeter walls retain the original plaster finish with simple squared returns at window openings. A reconstructed wood stairway provides interior access between the two floors. The lower level has exterior access at the south end of the west facade. Constructed in 1938 through the National Youth Administration, a federal New Deal program, the cabin retains a significant level of historic integrity clearly conveying its original New Deal-era rustic design.

Posted to the NRHP 1-8-2104

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2014: Added by Dave King

Sources