O'Dowd Theater

Also known as: Carolina Theater, Theater One
129 S. Dargan Street, Florence, SC

Photo 

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This is a two-story brick building with a flat roofline decorated with a band of granite. The façade is flanked with two tall pilasters near the edges of the building. Prior to the theatre the site was a barn. In the late 1920s, the O’Dowd Theatre was built here, which later became the Carolina Theatre. The building is currently unoccupied. - SCDAH

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2014: Added by Michael Miller

Sources