Hotel Wisconsin

Also known as: The Apartments at the Grand Wisconsin
720 N. 3rd Street, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

The largest and most luxurious hotel in Wisconsin when it opened, now an upscale apartment building

Photos 

West (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in September 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The 12 story hotel building was built in 1913 to a design by Holabird and Roche. The brickwork is distinctive, with a diamond pattern of red and gray bricks. Also unique is a gabled roof line on the 12th floor. Signs painted on the brick fašade indicate this is still the Hotel Wisconsin, but in reality, it was converted to apartments in 2007.

It was the largest and most luxurious hotel in Wisconsin when it opened. When the Schroeder partnership was asked to broker the sale of the hotel, young Walter Schroeder was not impressed with the management and took over, beginning his career as a hotelier.

Eventually, the Schroeder chain of hotels was comprised of nine hotels that he built or acquired in Minnesota, Wisconsin and Michigan. (For more about Walter Schroeder and his hotels, click on the Walter Schroeder link below.)

Update Log 

  • October 2, 2014: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com