Irishman Covered Bridge - 14-84-01

Also known as: Honey Creek Covered Bridge, Fowler Park Covered Bridge
Fowler Park, Terre Haute, Indiana

Bridge over an arm of Keith Ruble Lake.

Photos 

Vintage postcard view

Map 

Description 

Built in 1845, its originally carried Ferree Rd. across Honey Creek, north of its current location. The bridge was moved to Fowler Park in 1971.

Tags 

Bridge (2,605)
Indiana (2,068)
Vigo County, Indiana (49)

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: added description, names, & moved coordinates to current location.
  • April 29, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen
  • October 4, 2014: Added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources