Palm Beach Beach Club private Palm Beach Florida

Also known as: Coral Beach Club before demolished and the Beach Club was built on the site in 1971
755 North County Road

Members only private ocean front luxury resort

Photos 

Beach Club Palm Beach

Beach Club (private) Palm Beach Florida - 2014

Photo taken by Sean L. Dickinson

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The heritage of The Beach Club dates back to 1941 when Jack Mitchell, a well known resorter, prominently identified with Palm Beach Club life, built the Coral Beach Club on this site. The original structure was designed by John Volk, then a young architect from Austria. Overlooking the ocean, The Clubhouse featured an enormous swimming pool and private cabanas on three sides.

Jack Mitchell was a charismatic individual who attracted many members to join his club. For three decades he operated his Club, which was famous for its private casual parties and the fact that children were always welcome. Mitchell was quoted as saying, “Gentlemen, it’s time for a change. You’ll have to start wearing shoes on the dance floor.” By way of protest, the gentlemen refused to wear socks with shoes, thus starting a new Palm Beach tradition.

In 1969, Mitchell made provisions to sell the Club and its very valuable oceanfront corner lot to a group of men who are known today as “The Founders” of The Beach Club. The old Coral Beach Club was demolished, and soon construction began on a new clubhouse, which was again designed by John Volk. The new Club opened its doors in 1970.

All members of the Coral Beach Club, including Jack Mitchell, were invited to join The Beach Club; however, The Founders contributed the majority of the capital needed to construct the new Club. Without them, The Beach Club would likely not exist today.

The Beach Club, as it was now called, immediately became known as “The Club for All Seasons,” because it remained open for eleven months of the year and had a reciprocal arrangement with the Sailfish Club for the twelfth month. Club amenities now included an Olympic-size swimming pool with cabanas on three sides, five tennis courts, a 70,000 square foot Clubhouse with a ballroom, a dining room, and indoor courtyard with ceiling open to the sky, but subsequently closed in for better member use.

Since its official reorganization in 1969, The Beach Club has been governed by an elected Board of Directors, which in turn has created Member committees to oversee all aspects of the Club.

In the early 1980s, three croquet courts were added to the Club’s west side property. Croquet has become an integral sports amenity of the club.

In 2005, exactly thirty-five years after the current Clubhouse opened to the Members, the first step of a major renovation of the Club was completed. This renovation included a newly designed lobby, library, poolside grille and display kitchen, redesigned dining room to include a private dining room, mahogany and granite bar and cocktail lounge, new restrooms and children’s playroom. The history of the Club was recalled by naming the new oceanfront dining room "The Coral Beach Room" and the private dining room "The Founders' Room".

Also in 2005, the logo of The Beach Club was changed back to the graceful seahorses that once proudly decorated the logo of the Coral Beach Club, with the addition of tennis racquets and croquet mallets, in recognition of today’s primary Club activities.

Today, the Club provides a full range of activities for our Members, a very dedicated staff to serve them and a beautiful new environment.

Update Log 

  • July 19, 2016: New photos from SLDdigital
  • October 30, 2014: Added by SLDdigital

Sources